SALAMANDA MEDIA LTD PRIVACY POLICY OVERVIEW (DEC 2020)


WHAT IS ITS PURPOSE AND WHO DOES IT APPLY TO?

We have created this policy overview to let you know;

  • that we respect your privacy and confidentiality; and

  • take our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (2018) very seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy of our data subjects.

Salamanda Media Limited may modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time. We will indicate any changes by updating the date at the top of the policy. Our full Privacy Policy provides more detailed information. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

If you have any questions, or if you aren’t sure about anything, please feel free to get in touch with us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following individuals and explains the kind of information we process, why we are processing it, how that processing may affect you and your rights in relation to the information we process:

  • Job applicants and candidates;

  • Contributors and individuals we are speaking to about potentially taking part in or working on one of our productions;

  • Employees, workers (including agency workers), consultants, freelancers and officers engaged or employed by us;

  • This includes anyone we contract to work on our productions including talent, cast, crew, contributors and all those working in production roles, which includes designers, camera crew and all those working on-screen including voice-over artists and extras


We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We are a ‘data controller’ which means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this Privacy Policy.


It is important that you read this Policy when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information

1. PRIVACY PRACTISES AND POLICIES & OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your e-mail address and other personally identifying data will be known to Salamanda Media Limited only when you voluntarily submit such information in writing to Salamanda Media Limited or via email, or conversations or exchanges (for example including but not limited to text exchanges, phone conversations or conversations in person). We may use this personal information to contact you if we change our services or terms or if we need to give you notice under those terms.

Contributors

If you decide to apply to be a contributor on any of Salamanda Media Limited’s programmes we may ask you to provide certain personal information, this may include special category information. In order to deliver the best possible programmes that we can we need to know as much as possible about our contributors to evaluate whether you would be a suitable contributor for that show. We may then have to share this information with members of the programme production team and relevant staff at the broadcaster of the programme. If we do select you to be a contributor in a programme then we may also use this information during the development and production of the programme.

Due to the nature of the Personal and Sensitive information required and captured to produce its shows and on our website, Salamanda Media Limited will require and obtain explicit consent to store this information from its contributors, including additional information from third parties or public sources (eg casting agencies, talent managers, health/benefit providers, insurance companies, co-production companies, online news stories, social media profiles through which we may contact you and/or any references you provide us with). We will, however, minimise the data captured to specifically what is relevant and required for the purpose of each production, ensure it is stored securely and for only as long as is required.

Examples of the type of information we will capture includes but is not limited to;

–Biographical information or current living situation, including dates of birth, Social Security numbers, phone numbers and email addresses

- Images, audio and video of you

–Looks, appearance and behaviour, including eye colour, weight and character traits.

- Interests, casting notes and audition materials

–Workplace data and information about education, including salary, tax information and student numbers.

–Private and subjective data, including religion, political opinions and geo-tracking data, criminal background checks, trade union membership.

–Health, sickness and genetics, including medical history, genetic data and information about sick leave.


If you are under the age of consent in the relevant jurisdiction, your parent or guardian will be required to submit your information on your behalf, and agree to our collection of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


If you are providing the information of someone else to us, they must agree and be aware of this Privacy Policy.


Working for Salamanda Media Limited

If you are applying to work with or for Salamanda Media Limited, as an employee or self-employed contractor, we will ask for personal information from job applicants including C.V’s, your portfolio, your showreel and any ancillary information provided as part of your application to assist with our recruitment processes. Any personal information about you which is obtained by us during the application process (including any information obtained directly from you or from third parties such as your referees, your agent or as part of pre-employment checks) or as part of pre-employment checks may be retained and used by us for the purposes of considering your suitability for employment, conducting appropriate checks and as otherwise reasonably required for our legitimate interests and compliance with applicable law. If your application is successful, and you subsequently become employed or engaged by us, the information described above will form part of your personnel file. If we do not employ/engage you, we may still retain you CV and personal data for up to 2 years so that we can consider you for future roles.

We will use information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as further disclosed to you. Examples of how we may process information include:

  • To create and perform our contact with you and to maintain or terminate our contractual relationship, including rights management, making payments, contacting you or your agent where you have entered into a Contributor Agreement or other contractual arrangement with you.

  • To comply with a legal obligation.

  • For our legitimate interests where our interests are not overridden by your data protection/privacy rights.

We will only process the Special Categories of data you share as follows:

  • With your explicit consent, unless we are otherwise legally permitted to use your information for another reason below;

  • On the basis that you have chosen to make the personal data manifestly public, throughout every stage of production including filming test interviews, your contribution or the publication of footage as part of the broadcast of the production) – unless specifically stated to the contrary, any information you reveal during the development, production and filming of a production may be broadcast.

  • Where necessary and permitted by law, to assess your suitability for a production, and/or analyse and monitor the diversity of our applicants. We will only process Special Categories of personal data for these purposes without your consent to the extend this is permitted by applicable law.


2. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we will not disclose any personal information we collect from you without your consent. We may need to share your information with other organisations or individuals with whom we work and/or provide services to us. We may disclose personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. We may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

3. SECURITY AND RETAINING YOUR DATA

Salamanda Media Limited strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us. To protect your personal information, we use “secure servers”, however, we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorized third party intrusion.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

Any personal information you supply will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any other applicable law. We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK.

If you would like to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information object to the processing of your personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Salamanda Media using the company’s contact details below.

Please be aware that your rights under data protection regulations are not absolute and there are circumstances where we may refuse, delay or be unable to comply with a data request.

5. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, how we use or process your information please contact us using the details below:

hello@salamandamedia.com with DPO in the title.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues.


This Privacy Policy does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract for services or engagement.